Steroids thyroid storm

Hey there, my journey started in about 2007. I had a sore throat and went to my primary care Dr. She thought I had a sinus infection or strep throat. One round of antibiotics and I still had a sore throat and I was tired all the time. I thought the tiredness was due to being a wife, mom, caregiver and business owner. My Dr suggested I have some blood work done. So I did. I had to go back to see her because she wasn't pleased with my results and in THAT appointment she announced, with no further diagnostic testing that I HAD thyroid cancer. I am almost begging you not to take someone's word for such a thing without more testing. I went to and ENT, totally freaked out of my mind. All I could think about was the word "Cancer" and my family. The ENT did a thyroid biopsy in his office. Um... NO! That was not cool and not the way to go! Oh, it came back benign by the way :) Since then, I have changed Drs, as you'd imagine.

There are also non-prescription thyroid support supplements that contain thyroid glandular material from which thyroid hormones have been removed. Although these products cannot replace thyroid hormone medication in true cases of canine hypothyroidism, says Dr. Dodds, they have been used successfully to lower the prescribed dose, and may also help dogs with declining thyroid function who are not yet fully hypothyroid. Dr. Dodds recommends Standard Process Thytrophin PMG and Standard Process Canine Thyroid Support. Other products that include glandular material among other ingredients include Metabolic Advantage Thyroid Formula, Thyroid Glandular, Bovine Thyroid Health, and Thyrosine Complex (see Resources).

Ceasing Thyroid Medication [posted 7/17/98]
Question: I am 25 and had a complete thyroidectomy in 1991 because of a benign goiter. I am currently on of synthroid and I take my medicine religiously every morning. I had it drilled into my head that I have to take this medication everyday for the rest of my life in order to survive. My question is what happens if I quit taking this medication? Also, how long does it take for the body to realize it? I was told by a doctor that if I quit taking my medication for 2 weeks I would be in the hospital. Is this true?

Although you have a family history of thyroid disease your antibodies as you say are negative. However patients with Hashimoto's disease have been described with negative circulating thyroid antibodies. Although you had a follicular adenoma the surrounding thyroid gland did demonstrate chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis, . Hashimoto's disease and I think it is safe to say that you have that condition. I would agree that if your thyroid is OK (and your TSH and T4 are normal), then you do not necessarily need thyroxine at this point. I do not believe your complaints of sore throat etc., are necessarily related to Hashimoto's thyroiditis. I think it possible that you do have an unassociated mild infection and I am surprised that the antibiotics have not helped. Although I would say that thyroxine is not indicated it may be that a trial of thyroxine for six weeks at mgs a day may be worthwhile. I do not think the other side of your thyroid should be removed.

I have hypothyroidism. My TSH levels sometimes fluctuate so that I have to alter my synthroid dosage. I am very symptomatic of hypoglycemia yet my blood level tests show me as normal. I’ve done the six hour glucose test and have checked my blood at home, all normal. My doctor sent me to an endocrinologist and she said there is no connection of my symptoms to my thyroid. I usually have to eat 2 hours after breakfast and lunch yet I can go all evening after dinner until the next day, so my symptoms are worse during the day – weird right. Do you know what condition I have if it’s not hypoglycemia? Thanks.

Steroids thyroid storm

steroids thyroid storm

Although you have a family history of thyroid disease your antibodies as you say are negative. However patients with Hashimoto's disease have been described with negative circulating thyroid antibodies. Although you had a follicular adenoma the surrounding thyroid gland did demonstrate chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis, . Hashimoto's disease and I think it is safe to say that you have that condition. I would agree that if your thyroid is OK (and your TSH and T4 are normal), then you do not necessarily need thyroxine at this point. I do not believe your complaints of sore throat etc., are necessarily related to Hashimoto's thyroiditis. I think it possible that you do have an unassociated mild infection and I am surprised that the antibiotics have not helped. Although I would say that thyroxine is not indicated it may be that a trial of thyroxine for six weeks at mgs a day may be worthwhile. I do not think the other side of your thyroid should be removed.

Media:

steroids thyroid stormsteroids thyroid stormsteroids thyroid stormsteroids thyroid stormsteroids thyroid storm

http://buy-steroids.org